shhh... it's a secret

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

An OBG PSA: Put Down the Duckie

    
There's a fire in your house, what would you go back for?

Your morning alarm goes off, what's the first thing you reach for?

It's late and you're in bed, what nighttime ritual do you perform before hitting the hay?

You're in a restaurant enjoying good food, good beer and good company, what's in your hand?

Complete this sentence, "I would be lost without..."


If you answered "my smart phone", or any version of that phrase to any of the above questions, guess what, folks? 

YOU'VE GOT A PROBLEM!!

Yup, that's right, you're an addict. Consider this your intervention. On behalf of your loved ones, I implore you...

PUT DOWN THE GODDAMN DUCKIE!*

*The duckie being your smart phone, and in the vid below, "play the saxophone" can be substituted with just about any activity. Like cooking. Or driving. Or having sex.



And for those of you who aren't addicts, you're still gonna wanna watch this clip. Trust me.

What does Jane Curtain, Pee Wee Herman, Mark Ingram and Jeremy Irons all have in common?

They're in this clip.

Curious. Does this pic creep anyone else out? I fear for Snuffy's trunk. (click to enlarge. TWHS!!)

You're kind creepy, Keith.

3 comments:

Krista said...

I LOVE this song! LOL. This was always one of my faves when we had to watch it with Weezie. But where is Jeremy Irons? Wait a second. Are you telling me that the dweebazoid in the bow tie is him? I'm not buying it! :-) And is that Ms. White with the duck on her head?

One Blonde Girl said...

@ Krista- Yes and yes. Glad to have you back.

Fickle Cattle said...

I'm a law student. Once, during a fire, the first two things a picked up was a law book I needed to finish by that morning and a highlighter. And I ran out forgetting to wear pants. Does that count as a problem?

http://ficklecattle.blogspot.com/

Related Posts with Thumbnails